These are the 23 summoned of the Colombian team for the microcycle of the South American U-20 in Venezuela

These are the 23 summoned of the Colombian team for
Bogotá January 14, 2019. Colombia Under 20 team, directed by coach Arturo Reyes prepares the South American of the category to be played in Chile. (Colprensa- Colombian Football Federation).
Bogotá January 14, 2019. Colombia Under 20 team, directed by coach Arturo Reyes prepares the South American of the category to be played in Chile. (Colprensa- Colombian Football Federation).

On the morning of Monday, August 2, the Colombian Football Federation (FCF) released the list of players summoned for the micro-cycle of training and preparation for the 2021 South American championship in Venezuela.

Thus, the Colombian under-20 team will concentrate to prepare its participation in the continental tournament, which will be played at the end of this 2021 in Venezuela. The strategist of the youth coffee group, Arturo Reyes, made official his list of athletes interested in the microcycle in Barranquilla.

This was made official by the FCF, also clarifying that the youth and the coaching staff will remain together from August 3 to 13, continuing:

The Technical Director of the U-20 Colombia Men’s National Team, Arturo Reyes, announced the list of players called to carry out a micro-cycle of work at the Sports Headquarters of the Colombian Football Federation in Barranquilla. The team will meet from August 3 to 13, continuing their preparation for the South American championship of the category to be held in 2021 in Venezuela.

It should be remembered that Colombia has won three South American U-20 tournament titles in its record and has participated 10 times in the World Cups of this category after 44 years of history of youth competition

With five representatives from Atlético Nacional; four from Deportivo Cali and two from Cortuluá and Independiente Santa Fe, these will be the players who will perform the microcycle with the national team:

Brayan gil hurtado (Oil Alliance)

Andres Juan Arroyo (Deportivo Cali)

Gian Cabezas Rodriguez (Deportivo Cali)

Alejandro Rodriguez (Deportivo Cali)

Juan Jose Tello Perlaza (Deportivo Cali)

Jímer Esteban Fory Mejía (National Athletic)

Cristian Castro Devenish (National Athletic)

Jeirye Stevens Caicedo (National Athletic)

Juan Chavarría Velez (National Athletic)

Luis Marquines Preciado (National Athletic)

Daniel Felipe Ruiz (Millonaries FC)

Howell Arley Mena Posada (Barranquilla Football Club)

Kéner Julian Valencia (Cortuluá)

Éber Moreno Gomez (Cortuluá)

Andres Amaya Rivera (Athletic Huila)

Felix Eduardo Charrupi (Athletic Football Club)

Alejandro Moralez Rocha (Independent Santa Fe)

Jersson David González Child (Independent Santa Fe)

Fabian Steven Angel Bernal (Junior from Barranquilla)

Brayan Ceballos Jimenez (Quindío Sports)

Juan David Mosquera (Deportivo Independiente Medellín)

Jhon Jáder Durán Palacio (Envigado FC)

Alejandro Garcia Castillo (Once Caldas)

In addition, the list of the coaching staff that will prepare the youth of the tricolor for the start of the Venezuelan South American with a view to qualifying for the Indonesian World Cup in 2023 was published:

Arturo Ernesto Reyes Montero (Technical director)

Grígori Méndez Granados (Technical assistant)

Luis Herney Melo Castro (Technical assistant)

John Percy Moncada Salazar (Physical trainer)

Carlos Perez Gutierrez (Goalkeeper Coach)

Jhon Jairo Acevedo (Doctor)

Rafael Zabaraín Pinto (Psychologist)

Alvaro Cruz Ochoa (Utilero)

Ómar Duran Castro (Physiotherapist)

Bryan Arias Velasquez (Video Analyst)

KEEP READING: