The women’s basketball tournament at the Tokyo Olympics It will begin on July 26 and will end with the grand final that will take place on August 8. 12 teams participate, divided into three groups that lead to the elimination round with quarterfinals, semifinals and final.
Spain is in Group A of the competition and will face Canada, Serbia and South Korea in the Olympic Games. The women’s basketball team directed by Lucas Mondelo was a bronze medalist in the last World Cup, held in 2018. And they won silver in the last Olympic Games in Rio 2016, after being defeated in the final against the overwhelming United States.
The 12 of Spain for Tokyo 2021
The 12 players chosen by Lucas Mondelo for the Spanish basketball team at the Tokyo Olympic Games maintain the block of past successes, with very veteran players such as Laia Palau, Silvia Domínguez, Tamara Abalde and Alba Torrens:
Bases: Laia Palau (41 years old, Spar Girona), Silvia Domínguez (34 years old, Perfumerías Avenida) and Cristina Ouviña (29 years old, Valencia Basket)
Guards and forwards: Queralt Casas (28 years old, Valencia Basket), Maite Cazorla (24 years old, Perfumerías Avenida), Leo Rodríguez (29 years old, Pefumerías Avenida), María Conde (24 years old, USK Praga) and Alba Torrens (31 years old, UMMC Ekaterinburg)
Pivots: Raquel Carrera (19 years old, Valencia Basket), Tamara Abalde (32 years old, Durán Maquinaria Ensino), Astou Ndour (26 years old, Hatay BB) and Laura Gil (29 years old, Valencia Basket)
Women’s basketball groups in Tokyo
Group A: Spain, Canada, Serbia, South Korea
Group B: United States, France, Nigeria, Japan
Group C: Australia, China, Puerto Rico, Belgium
Complete schedule of the women’s basketball tournament in Tokyo 2021
July 26:
03.00: South Korea-Spain
10.20: Serbia-Canada
July 27th:
03.00: Japan-France
06.40: Nigeria-United States
10.20: Australia-Belgium
14.00: Puerto Rico-China
July 29:
03.00: Canada-South Korea
10.20: Spain-Serbia
July 30:
03.00: Belgium-Puerto Rico
06.40: United States-Japan
10.20: France-Nigeria
14.00: China-Australia
August 1:
03.00: Canada-Spain
14.00: South Korea-Serbia
August 2nd:
03.00: Nigeria-Japan
06.40: France-United States
10.20: China-Belgium
14.00: Australia-Puerto Rico
August 4th:
Quarter finals
6th August:
Semifinals
August 7th:
09.00: Match for third and fourth place
August 8:
04.30: End