On the first day of the Conurbano Norte Regional Stage of the Argentine University Games (JUAR), at the facilities of the National University of Hurlingham (UNAHUR), the groups of basketball 3×3 from both branches of the National University of La Matanza (UNLaM) won two gold awards and opened the medal table.
The female cast, made up of Micaela González, Agustina Gómez, Renata Candelago and Maia Ferrari, debuted in Group 2 with a victory against UNAHUR by 14-5 and lost in the second match against the Universidad Nacional del Oeste (UNO) by 15 to 10. In the semifinal, the girls defeated the National University of José C. Paz by 11 to 8 and in the final they prevailed over UNO by 21 to 16.
The men’s team, made up of Giuliano Michelangelli, Juan Cruz Martínez Sanz, Ignacio Utón and Matías Menéndez, defeated the National University of San Martín (UNSAM) and the National Technological University (UTN) Haedo, in both matches by 21 to 9, for the Group 2. In the semifinal they beat the National University of José C. Paz (UNPAZ) by 21 to 18 and in the final they consecrated themselves by beating UNAHUR in the supplementary by 22 to 20.
In volley, the feminine was dispatched with three victories 2 to 0 against UTN, with two 25-5; to UNO, with double 25-8; and UNSAM, with partials of 25-17 and 25-10, winning Group 1. The men, in Group 3, dominated the National University of Tres de Febrero (UNTREF) in straight sets (25-21 and 25-5 ) and ISFD 209 Ceferino Namuncura did not show up, so UNLaM got the points.
In handballboth teams played against Polo Educativo Escobar: Las Naranjitas shone 58-5, for Group 1, and the boys 46-5, for Group 2.
In female tennis, UNLaM won the duel with UNPAZ 2-1. The doubles (Melina Nicolosi and Agustina Meneo) won 6-4 and 6-2, while in singles, Melany Quintero lost to Tatiana Lamas 0-6 and 2-6. In the defining match, Nicolosi beat Julieta Ramírez 6-4, 6-1.
On the side of futsal, in Group 3, the women’s team beat UNSAM 6-1, with goals from Pisani (3), Curtosi (2) and Abeldaño. The men’s, for Group 3, beat ISFD 209 by 6 to 3.
In football 11, the women’s tournament beat UNAHUR 5-0, with goals from Guiliana Díaz, Laura Rojas, Noemí Fernández, Daiana Rampello and Julieta Dagostino. The men’s team, for Group 3, beat Universidad Nacional de Moreno (UNMO) 1-0, with Federico Cabanal scoring, and UNTREF 2-0, with goals from Cabanal and Mariano Yorio.
Activity of Wednesday 28
Sport | Schedule | Place | Rival |
Chess | 8 to 18 | Military school | |
Athletics | 8 to 18 | Olympic park | |
Soccer 11 women | 11.50 | Military school | UNPEACE |
Football 11 men | 10.30 | Military school | NTU |
Women’s Futsal | 21.20 | Cathedral | NTU |
Futsal men | 16 | Cathedral | UNPEACE |
womens handball | 14 | Military school | UNPEACE |
male handball | 12.30 | Military school | A LU |
Hockey | 9 | Hurling Club | UNPEACE |
10 | UNAHUR | ||
12 | A LU | ||
Swimming | 11 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. | GHG | |
Rugby 7 women | 12.20 | Hurling Club | UNAHUR |
Rugby 7 men | 9.30 | Hurling Club | UNSAM |
10.30 | UNDEL | ||
eleven | UNAHUR | ||
11.30 | UNTREF | ||
womens tennis | 13 | GHG | UNSAM |
men’s tennis | 9.15 | GHG | UNTREF |
Table tennis | 8 to 18 | Military school | |
women’s volleyball | 10 to 13 | GHG | Rooms |
men’s volleyball | 8 | GHG | A LU |
We would love to say thanks to the author of this article for this remarkable web content
The 3×3 basketball gave the first two gold medals to UNLaM – El1 Digital